Studio Events

All Shepherd School flute-related events are free and open to the public. An asterisk denotes admission charged, with student comps available.

Friday, 9/15                   8 pm, Duncan              Faculty Recital: THE WEBSTER TRIO with
                                                                                 KAROL BENNETT, MAX GEISSLER and CARSON MARSHALL

 Sunday, 9/24                3 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday, 9/27          8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Thursday, 10/5             8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Friday, 10/6                  8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Friday, 10/13                8 pm, Duncan              Christine Murphy: MM II Recital

Wednesday, 10/18        8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Wednesday, 10/25        8 pm, Duncan              KYUNG-A YOO: Staff Recital

Wednesday, 11/1          7:30 pm, Opera Theatre           Shepherd School Opera (Adamo)

Thursday, 11/2             8 pm, Stude                  Contemporary/Chamber Ensemble

Friday, 11/3                  7:30 pm, Opera Theatre           Shepherd School Opera (Adamo)

Saturday, 11/4              10:30 am, Duncan        Stephen Barton: Junior Recital

Saturday, 11/4              8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 11/5                2 pm, Opera Theatre    Shepherd School Opera (Adamo)

Wednesday, 11/8          8 pm, EBO Organ Hall Guest artist recital: flute and guitar

                                      MARCELO ALVAREZ and INGRID CHALAR

Friday, 11/10                12-1:30, Room 1131    Guest artist class: MARCELO ALVAREZ

Wednesday, 11/15        8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Saturday, 11/18           5:30, Duncan               Yi Xiang: MM II Recital

Sunday, 11/19              5:30 pm, Duncan         FLUTE STUDIO RECITAL

Monday, 11/20             12 pm, Hirsch              RENA URSO: Body Mapping Workshop

Thursday, 11/30           5:30 pm, Stude             Shepherd School Chamber Players

Friday, 12/1                  8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, 1/20              11 am, Stude                SSSO: Family Concert

Tuesday, 1/23               8 pm, Duncan              Minha Kim: MM I Recital

Friday, 2/2                    5:30 pm, Stude             Shepherd School Chamber Players

Saturday, 2/3                8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, 2/7           12 pm, Room 1133      Guest artist class: STEVEN FINLEY

Wednesday, 2/7           8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Sunday, 2/18                12:30 pm, Duncan       Susan Kang: MM I Recital

Tuesday, 2/20               5:30 pm, Duncan         Martha Chan: MM I Recital

Saturday, 2/24              2:30 pm, Hirsch          Megan Torti: Sophomore Recital 

Wednesday, 2/28          8 pm, Duncan             “Sharing the Spotlight” Recital: LB and PAULA PAGE

Saturday, 3/3                8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Monday, 3/5                 7:30 pm, Opera Theatre           Shepherd School Opera (Mozart)

Wednesday, 3/7           7:30 pm, Opera Theatre           Shepherd School Opera (Mozart)

Friday, 3/9                    7:30 pm, Opera Theatre           Shepherd School Opera (Mozart)

Wednesday, 3/21          8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Friday, 3/23                  7:30 pm, Stude             SSSO: Student Compositions

Sunday, 3/25                  4 pm, Room 1133           Arin Sarkissian: Freshman Recital

Sunday, 3/25                7:30 pm, Stude             Contemporary/Chamber Ensemble

Saturday, 3/31              2:00 pm, Room 1133   Guest artist clas: MARIANNE GEDIGIAN

Tuesday, 4/3                 7:30, Cy Twombly       Da Camera with CLAIRE CHASE

                                        1501 Branard Street, Houston, TX 77006

Wednesday, 4/11          8 pm, Duncan              Woodwind Chamber Music

Thursday, 4/19             8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra

Friday, 4/20                  8 pm, Stude                  Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra