Former Students

BUYSE STUDENTS: WHERE ARE THEY NOW?

Listed below are some of the delightful people whom I have had the pleasure to teach, followed by the institution(s) where they studied and their occupations. If you are a former student and don’t see your name on this list, please send me an email and let me know where and how you are!

School Abbreviations:

  • BU=Boston University
  • BC=Boston Conservatory
  • ESM=Eastman (winter, 1985)
  • NEC=New England Conservatory
  • UM=Michigan
  • pri=private lessons
  • SUNY=State University of New York – Geneseo
NameSchoolCareer Highlights
Hilary AbiganaRiceFlutist of The Fourth Wall (hybrid arts ensemble)
Second flute, Evansville Philharmonic
Solo piccolo, Owensboro Symphony
Flutist, Tales and Scales (2008-10)
Winner, Byron Hester Competition, 2008
Silver medalist, Fischoff Competition, 2008
Third prize, Myrna Brown Competition, 2008
Deborah Ash, DMAUMPlymouth Symphony (1981-2011; principal flute 1989-2011)
Faculty, University of Windsor (2002-2003)
Published poet
Laurie Baefsky, DMAUMExecutive Director of Arts Engine and the Alliance for the Arts in Research Universities, Ann Arbor
DMA, Stony Brook University as a student of Carol Wincenc
Program Director, Utah State University ArtsBridge
Member, Virginia Symphony
Education Director, Virginia Arts Festival
Robin Lee BakerBoston ConservatorySenior Manager of Community Engagement,
Celebrity Series of Boston, 2012-present
Flutist, Pentamerus Winds 1988-2003
Lyra Duo (flute/guitar) 1989-2006
Director of Education, Handel and Haydn Society 1991-2012
Laura BarronpriFormer faculty, University of Oregon
Former faculty, University of Northern Arizona
Joanna BassettESMSecond flute and piccolo, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
James BlanchardRiceMM student of Robert Langevin, Juilliard (2016-18)
Bruce BoddenESM/
BU
Principal flute, Spokane Symphony
Faculty, Eastern Washington University
Susan Bozell CraigUMManager of Corporate Partnerships, University Musical Society, Ann Arbor
Graduate student of Trevor Wye, Kent, England
Catherine BranchRiceAssistant Director, Rochester Center for Community Leadership, University of Rochester
MM and DMA, Eastman School of Music
Watson Fellowship, 2008-09 (Ireland, England, Australia)
Catherine (“CC”) BroylesRice Principal, Coast Guard Band (starting Fall 2013)
Elizabeth Buck, DMARiceAssociate Professor of Flute, Arizona State University
Principal flute, Phoenix Symphony, 1994-2003
Emily BugalaUM/
Rice
Flutist, Brave New Works (Ann Arbor)
Private teacher
Kayla BurggrafRicePrincipal flute, Des Moines Symphony (2014-)
MM 2016, Manhattan School of Music's OP program as a student Robert Langevin
Katherine CalveyUMPrincipal flutist of the Chamber Orchestra of Coahuila(2007-); former principal flutist of the State Philharmonic (Chihuahua) & Acapulco Philharmonic (Mexico); Cali Symphony & Barranquilla Symphony (Colombia); flute teacher of Orquesta Esperanza TV Azteca (2012-); former Wind Department Chair of the Municipal Conservatory (Mexico) & former head of the Flute Department of Cauca University (Colombia). Guest concerto soloist El Salvador, Peru, Ecuador & Curacao. Extra/sub in Wuhan, China; Pueblo,CO, USA; Monterrey& Mineria Symphony (MX)
William CedeñoRicePrincipal flute, South Dakota Symphony 2016-
Deborah CharnesspriTeacher and chamber musician, Boston
Michelle CheramyRiceFaculty, Memorial University, St. Johns, Newfoundland
Winner, National Flute Association dissertation competition, 2006
Gina Choi HughesRiceSolo piccolo Atlanta Symphony (2016-)
Acting second flute, Houston Symphony (2012-13)
Jennifer ChungUMFaculty, San Francisco Community Music Center
Administrative Assistant, San Francisco Opera
Martha Councell-VargasRiceAssistant Professor of Flute, Western Michigan University
Former extra player, Omaha Symphony
Principal flute, Midland-Odessa Symphony
NFA Young Artist Competition 2nd prize, 2000
Cynthia DeckerBCSyracuse Symphony
Kara DeRaad SantosUMFormer Principal flutist Evansville Philharmonic
Melissa DibbleBUManaging Director, Emc Arts, New York City
Former Administrator, St. Louis Symphony
Roma DuncanUMSolo piccolo, Minnesota Orchestra
Ft. Wayne Philharmonic (1997-98)
Kirstin Eade, DMARiceAssociate principal flute, New Zealand Symphony
Faculty, New Zealand School of Music, Wellington
Clay EllerbroekNECPrincipal flute, The Florida Orchestra
Former member, San Diego Symphony
Erika FischerUMAdministrator, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Eva FontanezUMGraduate studies with Mark Sparks and David Cramer
Clint ForemanRiceSecond flute, Boston Symphony Orchestra (starting 9/2011)
New World Symphony (2008-2011)
Adrienne GarstangUMSubstitute flute, Kansas City Symphony; second flute, Kansas City Chamber Orchestra (1999-2002)
Jane GarvinBC/
NEC
Minnesota Orchestra, regular substitute player
Principal flute, North Star Opera
Minnesota Contemporary Ensemble
Private teacher
Marianne GedigianNECButler Professor of Flute, UT- Austin
Principal flute, Boston Pops Esplanade
Flutist, Dorian Quintet
Winner, NFA Young Artist Competition, 1993
Jocelyn GoransonRiceFlute instructor,
Faculty, Messiah College and Dickinson College (PA)
Former faculty, Texas A&M Commerce
Symphony
Winner, Frank Bowen Competition, 2006
Michael GordonRicePrincipal flute, Kansas City Symphony
New World Symphony
Julia Grenfell, DMARiceSolo piccolo, Adelaide Symphony, Australia
Faculty, Elder School of Music, Adelaide University
San Antonio Symphony,  acting member (1999-2000)
Tanglewood Fellow, 1999
New Zealand Symphony, acting member (1998-1999)
Scott GraddyUMSubstitute piccolo, Flint Symphony
Judy GrantBUFaculty, Boston College
Founder, Boston Flute Academy
Faculty, University of Massachusetts-Boston
Barbara HarringtonNECFormer second flute, Alabama Symphony
Second flute, St. Louis Symphony (2001-02)
Henrik HeideRiceAssociate principal flute, Cincinnati Symphony 2015
New World Symphony (2012-15 )
MM studies with Jeffrey Khaner at Juilliard (2010-12)
Garrett HudsonRiceFounding member, WindSync, 2016 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition gold medalists. Winners of Concert Artists Guild Competition, 2012. Represented by Park Avenue Artists.
Da Camera of Houston Young Artist, 2011-12
Sally HumphreyspriSolo piccolo, Opera Utah and Ballet West
Acting solo piccolo, Utah Symphony (2007-08)
Lisa Jaklitsch Westervelt, DMARice DMA, Stony Brook University as a student of Carol Wincenc
Adjunct professor of flute, Southeastern University (Lakeland, FL, 2007-12)
Solo piccolo and second flute, Orlando Philharmonic
Lisa Jelle, DMARiceAssistant Professor of Flute, Capital University
Former acting second flute, Honolulu Symphony
Assistant Professor of Flute, Middle Tennessee State University (2001-2002)
Christina JenningsRice/
pri
Associate Professor of Flute, University of Colorado at Boulder
Faculty, University of Oklahoma
Faculty, Bowling Green State University, Ohio (2002-2003)
Winner, Concert Artists Guild, 2001
Winner, Ima Hogg Competition (1999)
Winner, NFA Young Artist Competition (1998)
Allison JewettRiceFormer solo piccolo, Houston Symphony
Former solo piccolo, Houston Ballet and Houston Grand Opera
Substitute, San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Jessica Johnson, DMAUMMember of Alarm Will Sound
Recording artist and clinician, Verderos
Doctoral fellow, University of Wisconsin – Madison
Jin TaUMPrincipal flute, Singapore Symphony
Flute Talk Competition 2nd prize, 1996
NFA YAC 3rd prize, 1994
Andrea KaplanRiceAssistant principal flute, St. Louis Symphony
Former principal flute, The Florida Orchestra, Tampa
Dawn KulakUMMarine Band Div; Toledo Opera; Winner, Frank Bowen Competition, 1997
Jennifer KeeneyRiceFreelancer, founder of the Creative Flutist Studio, Austin (jenniferkeeney.com)
Former adjunct flute faculty, University of Houston
New World Symphony
Heather KentBUFaculty, Gordon College
Caroline KungRiceGraduate studies with Fenwick Smith at NEC and with Jim Walker at USC.
Kate LadnerRiceSolo piccolo, Houston Symphony (2016- )
Solo piccolo, Nashville Symphony (2012- 16)
Melanie LançonRiceFreelancer, Los Angeles
Principal flute, Central City Opera (CO), 2015-Substitute principal flute, Seattle Symphony (selected weeks, 2013-14)
Principal flute, Central City Opera, Colorado (starting Summer 2013)
New World Symphony fellow (2011- )
Artistic Program Coordinator of Music Academy of the West (2007-11)
Elizabeth LandonRicePrincipal flute, Charlotte Symphony Orchestra (2006-15); Chicago Civic Symphony
Alice Lenaghan, DMAUMFaculty California State – Chico
Acting principal flute, Flint, MI Symphony
Substitute, Detroit Symphony
Wendy Lin DuplechainRicePrincipal flutist, Lake Shore Symphony, Chicago
Substitute flute, Omaha Symphony
Jessica LizakUMGraduate studies with Fenwick Smith, New England Conservatory and Marianne Gedigian, Boston University
winner, Pappoutsakis Competition, 2000
Elizabeth MarshallUMDoctoral studies, University of Wisconsin
Substitute New World Symphony
instructor of theory, South Miami High School
former faculty, Olivet Nazarene College
NFA Young Artist Competition, 3rd prize, 1995
Madison Symphony
Abigail McKeeRiceExecutive director, Bach Collegium of San Diego
Scholarship student of Tim Day, San Francisco Conservatory Professional Studies Program
Arts Administrator, Grace Cathedral, San Francisco
Melissa MielensNECFreelancer, Boston
NFA Young Artist Competition, 3rd prize, 1993
Winner, Pappoutsakis Competition, 1992
Izumi MiyaharaRiceSubstitute solo piccolo, Houston Symphony
Julianna Miller NickelNECFaculty, George Mason University; active freelancer in the greater Washington, D.C. area
Former substitute, Dallas Symphony
Freelancer and teacher
Robert PaganRiceMarketing and Development Manager and Director of Chamber Music, InterSchool Orchestras of New York
Deborah ParkerBU2015 recipient of the Rochester Philharmonic Musicians' Outstanding Educator Award Instrumental teacher, Brighton (NY) Central School District
Principal flute, Greece Symphony
Freelancer, Rochester
Catherine PayneNECSolo piccolo, San Francisco Symphony
Faculty, San Jose State Universiy
September PayneBUFormer faculty, San Diego State University
Aaron PerdueRiceSubstitute, Colorado Symphony
Da Camera of Houston Young Artist (2011-12)
Private teacher
Young Texas Artist Competition, First Prize, 2010
Hellam Young Artist Competition, Second Prize, 2010
Nina Perlove, DMAUMFaculty, University of Northern Kentucky
Director, American Classical Music Hall of Fame
Soloist, clinician, writer, and internet presence
Doctoral student of Brad Garner, Cincinnati Conservatory
NFA Young Artist Competition, 3rd prize, 2000
Catherine PetersonUMSecond flutist, Colorado Symphony
NFA Young Artist Competition, 2nd prize, 1999
Jessica PetrasekRice2013 NFA Young Artist Competition, third prize
Principal flute, Wichita Symphony (2013-16)
Masha PopovaRiceNew World Symphony (2014-)
Principal flute, Des Moines Symphony (2013-14 )
Second flute, Sarasota Opera (2014- )
Substitute player, Louisiana Philharmonic (2012-13)
Prize winner, Midland-Odessa Competition (2013)
Catherine Ramirez, DMARiceArtist-in-Residence, 2016- Assistant professor of flute, St. Olaf College (2010-16 )
Awarded second prize in the woodwind division of the 2013 Città di Padova International Competition, Italy and two third prizes in 2012
Leslie RichmondRiceGraduate study with Jean Ferrandis in Paris at l’Ecole Normale
Matthew RoitsteinRiceAssociate principal flute, Houston Symphony (2014-)
Sarasota Opera (2014)
Second flute, Florida Opera (2013- )
New World Symphony (2010-13)
Co-principal flute, Honolulu Symphony (2009-10)
Marisela SagerRiceAssistant principal flute Cleveland Orchestra, (2005-)
Assistant. principal flute, Baltimore Symphony (2004-05)
New World Symphony (2001-04)
Lance SanfordRicePrincipal flutist, Dallas Chamber Orchestra
Substitute, Dallas Opera Orchestra
Freelancer and teacher, Dallas
Winner, Myrna Brown Competition, 2001
Kathleen Schott ShafferRiceFaculty, Carnegie Mellon preparatory department
Principal flute, West Virginia Symphony
Principal flute, Youngstown Symphony
Carol ShanskyBUAdjunct Assistant Professor, Molloy College (NY)
Facilitator in the online Music Education program at Boston University Principal flute, Bergen (NJ) Philharmonic
Second flute/piccolo, Ridgewood Symphony
Duo Cavatina
Karen SheppardBUMiddle school music teacher, Newton (MA)
Freelancer, Boston
Laura ShulkindSUNYFlute instructor, Red Rocks Community College, CO
Member, Evergreen Chamber Orchestra
Flutist, Mountain Chamber Music
First grade teacher and reading interventionist
Merrie Siegel, DMARicePrivate teacher, Seattle
Assistant Professor of Flute, University of Idaho (2000-2005)
Christina Sjoquist MedawarRiceHouston Grand Opera (2008-)
Christen SparagoRiceAssistant Director, Rice Annual Fund for Student Life and Learning
Claire Starz ButinRiceAssistant Principal flute and solo piccolo, Honolulu Symphony
Jennifer Stewart GravenorRicePrivate Wealth Advisor for J.P. Morgan
Advisory Board Member, Da Camera of Houston
Houston Symphony League Member;Ima Hogg Young Artist Competition Committee member
MM (’07) and MBA (’10) from Rice
Amulet StrangeRicePrincipal flute, Mississippi Symphony (2015 - )
Flutist, Deciduous Trio. Artists in Residence at Avaloch Farm Institute, Boscawen, NH, summer 2014
Frances TateNEC/
UM
Second prize, NFA Piccolo Artist Competition, 2002
Freelancer, Baltimore-Philadelphia
Knoxville Symphony (1997-1998)
Suzanne TengBUWorld music specialist
Recording artist, Mystic Journey (1997-)
Mark TeplitskyRicePrincipal flute, San Antonio Symphony 2016-
Tamara Thweatt, DMAUMInstructor of Flute, University of Indianapolis
Former Assistant Professor of Flute, University of Iowa
Solo piccolo, Los Angeles Philharmonic (2000-2002)
Caen Thomason-RedusUM/
Rice
Community Catalyst and Director of Community and Learning, Detroit Symphony
Manager of Corporate Partnerships, Sphinx Organization (2012-15 )
Assistant Professor of Flute, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, (2005-12)
Detroit Symphony fellow, 2003-05
Principal flute, Evansville Philharmonic
Faculty, University of Evansville
Julie ThorntonRiceSolo piccolo, Colorado Symphony
Faculty, Colorado State University
New York Philharmonic substitute solo piccolo (1998-1999)
Patrick TsujiRiceFinalist, NFA Young Artist Competition, 2016
Member, Chicago Civic Symphony (2015- )
Sally TuckerBUMusic educator, Scituate (MA) public schools
Educator of the Year Award from the South Shore Conservatory, 2001 ; Conductor, South Shore Symphonic Winds
Principal flute, Massachusetts Wind Ensemble
Piccolo, Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra
Liana TysonUMFormer faculty, Boise State University
Jill VanderScheerUMFormer principal flute, Evansville Philharmonic.
1st prize, NFA Orchestral Audition Competition, 2000
Brian Van SickleBUBoston Symphony technical support team
Freelancer
Mihoko Watanabe, DMAUM2016 recipient of the Dran's Teaching Award, College of Fine Arts, Ball State University
Assistant Professor of Flute, Ball State University
Assistant Professor of Flute, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Faculty, Memorial University, St. John’s, Newfoundland (2002-2003)
Joanna Cowan WhitepriProfessor of Flute, Central Michigan University
Principal flute, Saginaw and Midland symphonies
Heather Zinninger YarmelRiceSubstitute associate principal/second flute, Milwaukee Symphony (2016-17)
Principal flute, Louisiana Philharmonic (2011- )
Natalie ZeldinRiceKress Interpretive Fellow, Blanton Museum of Art, Austin (2013-14)
MA in Art History, The University of Texas-Austin, 2013
Jennifer ZhouRiceFlutist, US Army Field Band
Kelly ZimbaRicePrincipal flute, Toronto Symphony (2017-).
New World Symphony, 2015-2017